We're tinkering in the background and making improvements to our websites. Sorry for the inconvenience!

Privacy Statement

Ingenium, comprised of the Canada Science and Technology Museum, the Canada Aviation and Space Museum, and the Canada Agriculture and Food Museum, is committed to respecting your personal privacy and to protecting the personal information that you provide when you become a member, subscribe to the newsletter, enroll in education or outreach programs, or access the websites. All personal information held or collected by Ingenium is protected under the federal Privacy Act.

What is Personal Information?

Information such as a name, a home address, an Internet Protocol (IP) address, a telephone number, or an e-mail address is considered to be personal information because it can identify a specific person.

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to Ingenium is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal Privacy Act. Depending on the nature of the transaction Ingenium generally collects your name, address (post and electronic), telephone number and payment information related to memberships, donations, newsletters, information mailings, and e-store transactions. Ingenium may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender, and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes; however, this information will not identify any individual.

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or requested by the law. The Corporation uses software programs to ensure the security of its website from unauthorized persons attempting to upload or change information, or to otherwise cause damage. This software collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the internet service provider of the computer that has contacted the Web site, as well as the date and time of the visit and the pages visited; however this information will not be linked to a specific individual unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

In addition, Ingenium uses external services and suppliers (MailChimp, EventBrite, Raiser’s Edge) to assist with various functions such as emailing newsletters and providing online surveys. Please know that Ingenium uses only those organizations that are committed to protecting your personal information. Ingenium encourages you to read the privacy statements of each third-party website and service before providing any personally identifiable information to its operators. Some of these third parties may share or sell the information that they collect from you. Ingenium is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products, websites, or services, including those offered by our third party service providers or other partners, please be aware that this Privacy Statement will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with any third parties.

What are Web Analytics and how does Ingenium use them?

Web analytics can be described as the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and user visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.

Web analytic tools operate through the collection of information to record a visitor’s online interactions with one or more Web pages. That information includes, for example, the Internet Protocol address assigned by an Internet Service provider to the visitor’s computer. Ingenium uses web analytics to obtain information about visitors to our Web sites to better meet the needs of Web site visitors and to assist in delivering effective online services.

IP addresses captured though our Web Analytics tool (Google Analytics) are safeguarded through the activation of the third party anonymization feature, whereby we de-personalize the IP address.

Ingenium will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. Ingenium may compile and provide aggregate statistics about on-line visitors within public documents (e.g. Annual Report), but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

Cookies

Ingenium, like most large Web sites, uses cookies to help provide a better service to our users. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously, to track user patterns on a website and are used to establish a user session. This then allows our computers to correctly provide visitors to our website with the appropriate content. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard.

When you browse through this website, you do so anonymously. Ingenium does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. The usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential. We are committed to protecting your privacy and use cookies to improve our service.

Cookies can be enabled or disabled by users however this may limit access to certain areas of our sites. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

Retention

Personal information you provide when you become a member, subscribe to the newsletter, enroll in education or outreach programs is retained by Ingenium only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.

Internet Protocol (IPs) addresses, captured through our standard web logs, will not be retained for more than the maximum retention period (18 months) required by law.

Summer Camp Registration Forms

When you register your child for one of our summer camp programs, we will ask that you provide the child’s name, age, date of birth, health card number, your address, e-mail address, your phone number, and any additional emergency contact information. This information will be stored in a central data bank a   nd will be put into a report for the camp councilors in case of an emergency with your child. This information will not be used for any other purpose, and will not be provided to a third party unless required by law. The only time we will contact you after the camps have ended is to provide you with your income tax receipt which will include a link to information regarding the next summer’s camps.

Online Purchases

When you place an order with the Ingenium Web sites’ “Online Shopping” section, you will be required to pay by credit card or money order. For credit card purchases, Ingenium will request the necessary information to process your order which may include your name, billing and shipping address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card information. Credit card Information that we send and receive is done using the most up-to-date Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any information you enter. This way, when your information travels through the Internet, it is fully encrypted until it is received by the recipient. For your added protection, we do not store credit card numbers in any manner. Your credit card information will be used only for the purpose of processing your purchase and will be immediately deleted once the sale is complete.

The shipping information that you provide is stored in a database, however we will not send any fundraising information, or newsletter unless you request further information.

Email Newsletters

When you provide your personal information to receive the Ingenium E-bulletin, you are explicitly providing Ingenium consent to also send you promotion and publicity of our events and exhibitions via email marketing. In addition, our energy partners will receive a quarterly energy newsletter. Should you wish to be removed from the newsletter list, you must either unsubscribe yourself, or send a reply email stating your wish to be removed from the list at which point Ingenium will no longer contact you via newsletters. Please note that information such as your postal code may be used to extrapolate geographic reports for targeted marketing campaigns, however, the information in these reports will not identify any individuals.

In addition, Ingenium is in compliance with Bill C-28 Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and therefore will not spam your email with unnecessary information.

Social Media

Any information that you post on a social media Web site (Facebook, Twitter, Flickr, Pinterest, etc) is of public domain. Ingenium has the right to delete any posts that it feels is inappropriate or offensive at any point in time. Please note that by posting on one of our social networking websites, you are voluntarily providing your personal opinion/information, however, Ingenium does not currently use that information.

Children

Ingenium does not solicit personal information from children on any of its websites. Visitors under the age of minority are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting any personal information to the Ingenium Web sites.

Changes in This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Please visit this page periodically to check our current policy.

Contact Information

You may send comments about this Privacy Statement to:

Executive Director, Corporate Secretariat
Ingenium
P.O. Box 9724, Station T
Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5A3
CANADA

Telephone: 613-991-9508
Fax: 613-998-7759

e-mail: atip-aiprp@IngeniumCanada.org
Effective Date: August 2018

If you are unable to resolve your complaint in a satisfactory manner, or you would like more information on the Privacy Act, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissions of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca